In-article:

Roland-Garros: Swiatek, Nadal and Djokovic on the Central Monday


The program for the second day of the Parisian tournament has fallen.

The world N.1 and big favorite of the women’s table Iga Swiatek will open the 2nd day of Roland-Garros on Monday at the Central where Rafael Nadal will succeed him then the men’s defending champion Novak Djokovic for the first night of the 2022 edition.

Ten French will enter the competition including Diane Parry who will face defending champion Barbora Krejcikova on the Philippe-Chatrier court, Corentin Moutet who will play against Stan Wawrinka on the Suzanne-Lenglen as well as Richard Gasquet who will challenge Lloyd Harris there. Océane Dodin, Manuel Guinard and Benoît Paire will play on the Simonne-Mathieu.

Main matches of the 2nd day, Monday

. Court Philippe Chatrier
Iga Swiatek (POL/seeded N.1) – Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
Diane Parry (FRA) – Barbora Krejcikova (CZE/2)
Jordan Thompson (AUS) – Rafael Nadal (ESP/5)
(not before 8:45 p.m.) Novak Djokovic (SRB / 1) – Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)

. Court Suzanne Lenglen
Amanda Anisimova (USA/27) – Naomi Osaka (JPN)
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) – Corentin Moutet (FRA)
Anett Kontaveit (EST/5) – Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
Lloyd Harris (RSA) – Richard Gasquet (FRA)

. Court Simonne-Mathieu
Oceane Dodin (FRA) – Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Cameron Norrie (GBR/10) – Manuel Guinard (FRA)
Linda Noskova (CZE) – Emma Raducanu (GBR/12)
Benoît Paire (FRA) – Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

. Short 4
(4th match) Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS/30) – Greet Minnen (BEL)

. Short 6
Santiago Rodriguez (ARG) – Taylor Fritz (USA/13)
Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) – Nuria Parrizas (ESP)
Angelique Kerber (GER/21) – Magdalena Frech (POL)
Sebastian Korda (USA/27) – John Millman (AUS)

. Short 7
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) – Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)
Daniel Evans (GBR/29) – Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) – Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)
Madison Keys (USA/22) – Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)

. Short 8
Anna Bondar (HUN) – Petra Kvitova (CZE/32)
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO/22) – Maxime Cressy (USA)
Lin Zhu (CHN) – Veronika Kudermetova (RUS/29)
Cristian Garin (CHI) – Tommy Paul (USA/30)

. Short 13
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) – Reilly Opelka (USA/17)
Danka Kovinic (MNE) – Liudmila Samsonova (RUS/25)
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB/28) – Tomas Etcheverry (ARG)
Arantxa Rus (NED) – Elena Rybakina (KAZ/16)

. Short 14
Victoria Azarenka (BLR/15) – Ana Bogdan (ROU)
Heather Watson (GBR) – Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)
Attila Balazs (HUN) – Marin Cilic (CRO/20)
(not before 5:00 p.m.) Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) – Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

The worst and best outfits on the courts of Roland-Garros

Go to slideshow (14)



Source link -94