Connect with us

Articles

Sea buckthorn oil: application, effects and tips

Sea buckthorn oil: background

  • Sea buckthorn oil is still fairly unknown. The oil from the orange-yellow fruit is just as healthy as it is aromatic. But when we speak of sea buckthorn oil, we actually have to speak in plural. Because there are two different types of oil that are extracted from the sea buckthorn berries.
  • First there is the seed oil, obtained from the sea buckthorn seeds. It is light yellowish and develops a relatively neutral taste. Therefore, it plays a subordinate role for nutrition and is used more in the beauty and health sector.
  • Then there is the sea buckthorn oil from pulp. It differs from the seed oil in that it has a much darker, almost red appearance. It is also rather thin and very aromatic.

Production of sea buckthorn oil

The production of sea buckthorn oil is similar to that of olive oil. The fruits are harvested and washed. Then remove the pulp from the core. From pulp or core you get about one cold pressing the high quality oil.

Ingredients and nutritional values

Yes, sea buckthorn oil is healthy. But why actually? Well, it contains a variety of important vitamins and minerals, as well as good fatty acids. You can find out what effect these have on our health in the next section.

  • vitamin C
  • Vitamin E.
  • carotenoids
  • Unsaturated fatty acids
  • magnesium
  • manganese
  • calcium
  • iron

Nutritional values ​​(100 ml)

  • Calories: 900 kcal
  • Carbohydrates: 0 g
  • Fat: 99 g
  • Protein: 0 g

Sea buckthorn oil: effect

  • Improves skin regeneration
  • Strengthens the immune system with a high number of vitamin C (important for colds)
  • For vegetarians and vegans, the oil is a valuable supplier of vitamin B12
  • Anti-inflammatory and inhibitory as well as caring for the skin
  • Pain relieving for stomach disorders
  • Used as a supplement to radiation therapy in cancer treatment

Sea buckthorn oil: application

  • Sea buckthorn oil is best used in combination with another vegetable oil. Pure, the oil tastes extremely intense. You can also absorb the vitamins and nutrients more completely with another vegetable oil. Last but not least, there is another advantage to using oil sparingly: you save money! Because sea buckthorn oil is anything but inexpensive. A 100 ml bottle can cost 40 euros.
  • You can use sea buckthorn oil to refine it in the kitchen. For example, it can give salads, curd cheese or vegetables a wonderful aroma. However, use it cold and not for cooking. If you have stomach problems, take a teaspoon before meals.
  • You can rub a few drops of the oil on the skin, especially for inflammation or for wound healing. Sea buckthorn oil can also be worth trying for skin diseases such as acne or neurodermatitis. However, you should consult your doctor in advance, especially if the disease is more severe.

Sea buckthorn oil: storage tips

  • Like other vegetable oils, sea buckthorn oil has a great advantage in terms of durability: It practically doesn't go bad. This is due to the fatty acids it contains, which give bacteria no possibility of nesting.
  • Note, however, that you have the oil dark and cool stored because the fatty acids can decompose when exposed to the sun. As a result, the oil loses its aroma and gets a rancid taste. Always keep it tightly closed.

Buy sea buckthorn oil

You ask yourself: Where can I get sea buckthorn oil from? The product has not really found its way into the usual supermarkets. search Health food stores or organic supermarkets that now exist in every major city. You can also buy sea buckthorn online via various Shops receive.

When buying sea buckthorn oil, pay attention to the following properties to get good quality:

  • Organic cultivation with natural berries (fruits)
  • Cold-pressed
  • Not diluted
  • Purely

Are you interested in unsaturated fatty acids? We'll show you good omega-3 foods. Do you like berries and fruits? You can find out how to integrate these as part of a balanced diet here.

If you want to share with others about great vegetable oils and their effects, have a look at our BRIGITTE community.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2017-2019 gettotext.com