If they liked “The Last of Us”, “D’argent et de sang” and “One Piece”, the journalists from AlloCiné praised “Sambre”, the series carried by a perfect Alix Poisson as the victim of a of the worst criminals who have ever raged in France.
The best of 2023. Throughout the month of December, AlloCiné offers you thematic tops based on viewer ratings, to highlight the best films and series of the year and suggest some catch-up sequences.
The 10 best new series of 2023 according to the AlloCiné Editor*
*Ranking made up of new series and mini-series released in 2023, rated by at least 3 journalists.
The 10 best new seasons 2023 according to the AlloCiné Editor*
*Ranking made up of new series and mini-series released in 2023, rated by at least 3 journalists.
“Instant classic”, “Romanesque and tragic”… The best film of the year 2023 is signed by an 81-year-old young man!
The Top Series 2023 by Brigitte Baronnet (@BBaronet)
– The Morning Show season 3
– And Just Like That
– Anatomy of a divorce
Special mentions: SambreThe Night Laurier Gaudrault Woke Up, Split..
The Top Series 2023 from Mégane Choquet
1 – The Last of Us
2 – Shrinking
3 – Succession season 4
4 – Relentless
5 – The Bear season 2
6 – Drops of God
7 – The night Laurier Gaudreault woke up
8 – Daisy Jones & The Six
9 – Of money and blood
10 – Jury Duty
Special Mentions: The Buccaneers, Under Control, Everything’s Fine and Gen V
The Top Series 2023 from Marine de Guilhermier
1 – The Night Laurier Gaudreault Woke Up
2 – Heartstopper season 2
3 -Tulsa King
4 – The Bear season 2
5 – One Piece
6 – Gen V
7 – BIS
8 – The Last of Us
9 – George & Tammy
10 – Of money and blood
The Top Series 2023 by Laetitia Forhan
1 – Sambre
2 – The Last of Us
3 – The Fall of the House of Usher
4 – Relentless
5 – A murder at the end of the world
The Top Series 2023 by Vincent Formica (@VincentFormica)
1 – 1923
2 – Lawmen: The Bass Reeves Story
3 – Sambre
4 – Tulsa King
5 – One Piece
The Top Series 2023 by Caroline Langlois
1 – Heartstopper season 2
2 – The Bear season 2
3 – Jury Duty
4 – Happy Valley season 3
5 – Relentless
6 – The Hikers
7 – White House Plumbers
8 – Polar Park
9 – Killer Coaster
10 – Our Flag Means Death season 2
The Top Series 2023 by Florian Lautré (@Flofl0w)
1 – Silver and blood
2 – Vortex
3 – BIS
4 – Succession season 4
5 – The Bear season 2
6 – Black hearts
7 – Killer Coaster
8 – In place
9 – The Night Laurier Gaudreault Woke Up
10 – Grey’s Anatomy season 19
Special mention: The Outreau Affair
The Top Series 2023 by Manon Maroufi (@ManonMrf)
1 – The Fall of the House of Usher
2 – The Glory
3 – Good Omens season 2
4 – Swarm
5 – Relentless
6 – Dear Little
7 – Painkiller
8 – One Piece
9 – Sambre
10 – In place
The Top Series 2023 by Pascal Muscarnera (@pascalm_tv)
1 – Sambre
2 – The Night Agent
3 – Under control
4 – Polar Park
5 – The Last of Us
6 – One Piece (2023)
7 – Greek Salad
8 – The Red Bracelets – season 4
9 – The Diplomat
10 – The Fall of the House of Usher
The Top Series 2023 by Jennifer Radier
1 – The last of us
2 – Attack on Titan season 4
3 – Vortex
4 – Wild flowers
The Top Series 2023 by Lucie Reeb (@Lucie_REEB)
1 – The Last of Us – season 1
2 – Sambre – season 1
3 – A glimmer of hope – season 1
4 – Heartstopper – season 2
5 – Vortex – season 1
6 – Ginny & Georgia – season 2
7 – Good People – season 1
8 – Daisy Jones and the Six – season 1
9 – Profession: Reporter – season 1
10 – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Chapter – season 1
The Top series 2023 by Yoann Sardet (@SardetY)
1 – Succession season 4
2 – Ted Lasso season 3
3 – One Piece season 1
4 – Tapie season 1
5 – The Last of Us season 1
Special mention : Black Hearts season 1
The Top series 2023 by Laurent Schenck
1 – Sambre
2 – Succession season 4
3 – Anatomy of a Divorce
4 – Tulsa King
5 – The Last of Us
The Top series 2023 by Laetitia Ratane (@LRAllocine)
1 – Sambre
“The slap of the year!”
2 – And just like that – season 2
“Cultissimo again and again…”
3 – The Night Laurier Gaudreault Woke Up
“Xavier Dolan as amazing as ever!”
4 – Vortex
“For the suspense and hope aroused…”
5 – Of money and blood
“Vincent Lindon at the top!”
6 – Anatomy of a Divorce
“Fair and uncompromising portraits”
7 – Young and Golri – season 2
“So bright and fresh!”
8 – I promise you – season 3
“Great finale for a great project”
9 – The Red Bracelets – season 4
“Renewed emotion!”
10 – The Hikers
“Shock casting and heroines!”
The Top series 2023 by Clément Cuyer
1 – Tapie
2 – Cunk on Earth
3 – The Last of Us
Emilie Semiramoth’s Top Series 2023
1 – The Night Laurier Gaudreault Woke Up – mini-series
2 – Sambre – mini-series
3 – Makanai: In the maiko kitchen – mini-series
4 – Happy Valley – season 3
5 – The hospital and its ghosts – season 3
The Top series 2023 by Maximilien Pierrette (@maxp26)
1 – Barry – season 4
“The unexpected son of Breaking Bad and the Coen brothers bids farewell and leaves the stage as he came on: full of darkness and virtuosity. You don’t know what you’re missing if you still don’t watch it.”
2 – Doctor Who – special episodes
“Why Doctor Who is such a great series? Why David Tennant is and remains the best of all Doctors? Why does Ncuti Gatwa show great promise in the role? The answers are in these four thrilling episodes.”
3 – The Last of Us – season 1
“I had never played the games before discovering the series. Count on me to sand them before the arrival of season 2, seeing as the first one is solid, powerful and moving.”
4 – Extraordinary – season 1
“The successor to Misfits and No Heroics is finally here! Super surprise!”
5 – Good Omens – season 2
“Four years of waiting for a season 2 better than the first? We’re meeting in 2027 for the reunion with David Tennant and Michael Sheen then, without any worries.”
6 – Schmigadoon – season 2
“Schmigadoon becomes Schmicago, in a season 2 homage to the musicals of the 70s and the work of Bob Fosse. Enchanting, in every sense of the word.”
7 – Bargain – season 1
“If you like sequence shots, surprises and the ability of Korean productions to shake us up, you’re in for a treat.”
8 – Of money and blood – part 1
“Complex? Yes. Understandable? Totally. Captivating? From start to finish. And then there are those opening credits, one of the most stylish of the year.”
9 – Scott Pilgrim Takes Flight
“Still on the heavy side of animation (Invincible, Solar Opposites, Harley Quinn…). But my prize goes to this Scott Pilgrim. More of a reinvention than a remake of the film, where the spirit of the comics is even more present.”
10 – The Afterparty – season 2 / Only Murders in the Building – season 3
“The whodunit is cool. Especially with two shows that are so funny and inventive.”
Special mention: The venerable attitude ofRelentless. Kitchen nightmares The Bear. The concept of Jury Duty. The ghosts of Ghosts. The fun of Abbott Elementary. And Rebecca Ferguson in Silo.
The Top series 2023 by Vincent Garnier
1 – Sambre
2 – Of money and blood
3 – Succession – season 4
4 – Black hearts
5 – Polar Park
And you ? What are your favorite series this year? Post your tops in the comments below!